Privacy & cookies

Terms & conditions

Privacy policy

November 30th 2017.

TheMOON AS (“TheMOON”), Øvre Slottsgate 4, 0157 Oslo, Norway, complies with applicable law regarding collection of information from children, including the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the EU Data Privacy Directive.

TheMOON takes the privacy of its customers seriously and wants you to understand how and why it collects uses and maintains the privacy of your personal information.

By choosing to access any TheMOON site or app service, you consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to have such personal information (to the extent disclosed by you either directly or via third-party sign on services) collected by TheMOON (or its agents or affiliates) in order to provide you services associated with our online shopping mall experience.


Sharing of information

TheMOON does not engage in sharing your information other than to provide or improve the product experience and in accordance with applicable laws as outlined in this policy. Information Collection and Use TheMOON collects user submitted information including but not limited to name, email address, and age to authenticate users and to send notifications to those users relating to our services. We may also collect other data either directly or via third-party sign-on services (e.g., Facebook Connect), including but not limited to: personal interests, gender, age, education and occupation, in order to enrich the user experience.

Non-personally-identifiable information such as IP address, aggregate user data, browser type and device type from users and visitors to the site may also be collected. This data is used to manage our website, app, track usage and improve our online services. This non-personally- identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to users and to enrich the user experience. User IP addresses may be recorded for security and monitoring purposes.


Third-Party Sites

Some application and social media services allow users to send invites or content to friends via our system. In the event that TheMOON stores information gathered through these tools, information gathered will not be sold by TheMOON or used to send communications unrelated to our services or products.

TheMOON will not disclose personal information to any third party outside of uses stated in this policy unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to comply with applicable law or to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant or other legal process, (2) to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of a third party; (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and our users; or (4) to respond to an emergency. We reserve the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of a sale or merger. You may be notified via e-mail of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Service Providers

We rely on certain third-party services such as fulfillment of shopping orders, credit card payment processing, order processing, data storage and security, etc. Your information, to the extent a third-party service provider needs to access your information in order to perform such services may be shared with that provider. TheMOON requires that third-party service provider limit its use of your information solely to providing services to us and that it maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of your information and not make unauthorized use or disclosure of the information.

Payment Information

For purchases, additional information is collected that is necessary to process payments. Personal Information which we and our retail partners collect for payments will be used in order to (1) complete the sale, (2) comply with tax and other applicable statutes, (3) maintain accurate business and financial records (in accordance with accepted standards), and (4) assist with customer service.

In order to provide you with added protection we employ a security technology known as a secure-socket-layer (“SSL“) to protect the transmission of payment information to the Sites. Unless otherwise specified herein or on the Site where you make a purchase, credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for marketing purposes.

To protect private and confidential information from interception and visibility to unauthorized persons while in transit, the connection between your web browser and the registration server operated by TheMOON is encrypted and verified using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored at and processed in the United States (and/or other non- European Economic Area (“EEA“) jurisdictions). Personal data collected by those 13 years or older is provided with user’s informed consent and the user agrees that we may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the EEA in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy…

Promotions

In the event that TheMOON or a partner or affiliate, sponsors or co-sponsors a promotion, users may be asked to provide personal information such as name, email address, home address, etc. or to answer questions in order to participate in a Joint Offering. If a user chooses to participate in these events, that information may be shared with partners for advertising and marketing purposes.

Children's Privacy

TheMOON does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 15.

Changes of Our Privacy policy

If TheMOON makes material changes (including material changes in the way we use or share user personal information, such as using information for purposes materially different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy), we will post the changes on the TheMOON site. By continuing to use the TheMOON app, the TheMOON sites or products and /or consenting to notices of changes, you agree to be bound by the changes to this Privacy Policy.

Questions and Concerns

Please submit any questions or concerns regarding this policy to: hello@themoon.com

Terms and Conditions

THEMOON Shopping is an online shopping platform. All brands presented at THEMOON Shopping are independent entities, and THEMOON Shopping is not a part of any transactions. The brand’s terms and conditions are presented in their brand store.

Support

For all feedback or queries, please contact: hello@themoon.com

Cookie policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.


How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.


Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


The Cookies We Set

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.


More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

Contact

THEMOON AS
Øvre Slottsgate 4
0157 Oslo